HomeMy WebLinkAbout08176ORDINANCE NO. 8176
[…] posted on each Federal -aid highway project (23 CFR 635) in one or an explanation shall disqualify such a person from participation in this
more places where it is readily available to all persons concerned with transaction.
the project:
c. The certification in this clause is a material representation of
NOTICE TO ALL PERSONNEL ENGAGED ON FEDERAL -AID fact upon which reliance was placed when the department or agency
HIGHWAY PROJECTS determined to enter into this transaction. If it is later determined that the
prospective primary participant knowingly rendered an erroneous
18 U.S.C. 1020 reads as follows: certification, in addition to other remedies available to the Federal
Government, the department or agency may terminate this transaction
"Whoever, being an officer, agent, or employee of the United States, for cause of default.
or of any State or Territory, or whoever, whether a person, association,
firm, or corporation, knowingly makes any false statement, false d. The prospective primary participant shall provide immediate
representation, or false report as to the character, quality, quantity, or written notice to the department or agency to whom this proposal is
cost of the material used or to be used, or the quantity or quality of the submitted if any time the prospective primary participant learns that its
work performed or to be performed, or the cost thereof in connection certification was erroneous when submitted or has become erroneous
with the submission of plans, maps, specifications, contracts, or costs of by reason of changed circumstances.
construction on any highway or related project submitted for approval to
the Secretary of Transportation; or e. The terms "covered transaction," "debarred," "suspended,"
"ineligible," "lower tier covered transaction," "participant," "person,"
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement, false representation, "primary covered transaction," "principal," "proposal," and "voluntarily