HomeMy WebLinkAbout05659ORDINANCE NO. -5699
[…] under the Agreement; provided that such incorporated material is
identified by the Recipient at the time of delivery of such work.
g. In the event that the Project, which is the subject of this
Agreement, is not completed, for any reason whatsoever, all data
developed under that Project shall become subject data as defined
in Subsection 119.a. of Part II of this Agreement and shall be
delivered as the Government may direct.
h. The requirements of Subsections 119.a. through 119.g. of
Part II of this Agreement shall be included in all third party
contracts of the Recipient under this Project.
Section 120. Cargo Preference -Use of United States -Flag Vessels
a. 46 U.S.C. § 1241 app. provides in pertinent part as follows:
(b)(1) Whenever the United States shall procure,
contract for, or otherwise obtain for its own account,
or shall furnish to or for the account of any foreign
nation without provision for reimbursement, any equipment,
materials, or commodities, within or without the
United States, or shall advance funds or credits or
guarantee the convertibility of foreign currencies in
connection with the furnishing of such equipment,
materials, or commodities, the appropriate agency or
agencies shall take such steps as may be necessary and
practicable to assure that at least 50 per centum of
the gross tonnage of such equipment, materials, or
Page 40
commodities (computed separately for dry bulk carriers,
dry cargo liners, and tankers), which may be transported
on privately owned United States -flag commercial vessels,
to the extent such vessels are available at fair and
reasonable rates for United States -flag commercial
vessels, in such manner as will insure a fair and
reasonable participation of United States -flag commercial
vessels in such cargoes by geographic areas:....
(2) Every department or agency having responsibility
under this subsection shall administer its programs
with respect to this subsection under regulations issued
by the Secretary of Transportation.
b. Therefore, pursuant to Maritime Administration regulations,
"Cargo Preference -- U.S. -Flag Vessels," 46 C.F.R. Part 381, the
Recipient shall insert the following clauses in contracts let by
the Recipient in which equipment, materials or commodities may be